CLUB TEAM’S PREFORM WELL IN CLUB COMPETITION’S

Sam Rutherford team 2015

SAM RUTHERFORD TEAM 2015

The Sam Rutherford team who had a great 14 hole win in their first leg match with Kilkee Golf Club, with all the pairing winning their matches, Dessie Skelton & Neil Mc Alinden winning by 1 hole, Martin Doyle jnr & Michael Devlin winning by 2 holes, Sean Ashe & Liam Mackle winning by 3 holes, and Brendan Gorman & Paul Mc Fadden winning by an impressive 8 holes. Still all to play for in the 2nd round next week.

Ronan Rafferty team 2015

RONAN RAFFERTY TEAM 2015

After the 1st round of the Ronan Raffery match with Mourne Golf Club, nobody give the junior’s much of a chance being beaten 19-1, but in a brilliant performance by the team, the match went to the wire on the 18th hole, and they were narrowly beaten 18/5  21/5 . One of the many highlights on the night being a fantastic 8 iron into the 18th green to three foot for an eagle for Patrick Jordan, to win his match and keep the match going. There were great performances from all the team on the night and the Junior convener Matthew Madden was very proud of all his players on the night, and would like to thank everybody who came out to support the team.

 

Eugene wins Mary Peter’s Qualifier With Brilliant Gross 67

Eugene Mc Keever Jnr

Eugene Mc Keever Jnr who won the Mary Peter’s Qualifier with a brilliant round of 67 gross which added up to 46 points to win by three points from his nearest rivals.

 

U.K.P.C.C QUALIFIER 5/7/15

12.00
 FINTAN MC              AREAVEY
MATTHEW MADDEN
DAVID MC CORRY (WINNER)
JOHN ALLEN (0-10)
12.08
 CHRIS MORAN
MICHAEL DEVLIN
MARTIN DALZELL (0-10)
ANDREW CURRIE (0-10)
12.16
PATRICK MC KEOWN
JOHN MILLER
SAM JENKINS (0-10)
STEPHEN GRAHAM (0-10)
12.24
JOHN CARSON
TONY BEETON
WALTER BEATTIE (11-16)
EUGENE SCULLION (11-16)
12.32
 MAURICE MC CLUSKEY
THOMAS FARREN
DARREN WILSON (11-16)
BARRY RAYNOR (11-16)
12.40
 STEPHEN CROSSEY
PAUL MCFADDEN
GRAHAM BUCKLEY (11-16)
ROBERT TREANOR (11-16)
12.48
SAM FRAZER
KEITH TOTTON
WILLIAM CAMBLIN (17+)
NOEL COOKE (17+)
12.56
 NOEL BEETON
ALAN JOHNSTON
ROBERT MAWHINNEY (17+)
DAVID MURRAY (17+)
1.04
 PHILIP PATTERSON
SIMON WALLACE (17+)

Keith wins monthly medal

Keith Totton

KEITH TOTTON WHO WON THIS MONTHS MONTHLY MEDAL WITH AN EXCELLENT NETT 63

TONY WINS FIRST MAJOR OF THE SEASON

Tony Beeton winner president's day 2015

TONY BEETON WHO WON THE FIRST MAJOR OF THE SEASON THE PRESIDENT’S CUP WITH A SCORE OF 41 POINTS

Junior Cup Team Qualify for next round.

The Junior cup  team of Michael Devlin, Ethan Headley, Matthew Madden, Shane O Neill and Darren Mc Cabe have qualified for the next round of the Junior Cup, and will play Lisburn at Edenmore in the next round, the team is captained by Brendan Gorman.

Matthew wins Darren Clarke qualifier with great score of gross 69

matthew and rory

Matthew Madden who won the Darren Clarke Qualifier with a fantastic round of gross 69 for 44 points, no doubt he has been inspired by all the pro’s playing at the Irish Open this weekend at Royal County Down, and he was a member of the Junior cup that qualified at Edenmore today as well.

ROSSMORE CUP TEAM SUFFER HOME DEFEAT

Rossmore Cup team 2015

The rossmore cup team who suffered a 3-1 home defeat to Killymoon on Sunday

Dominic wins club competition

Dominic Marsden

Dominic Marsden who won this week’s competition with 40 points

Michael wins May monthly medal

Michael Haughian

Michael Haughian who won this week’s monthly medal with a net 67.

B+D Team 2015

The Belfast+District team who were narrowly defeated by 1/2 point against a very strong Lisburn team on Friday evening. A great effort by the team.